Privacy Statement

This statement (together with our Cookie Policy below) sets out how we will process any personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us. By visiting our website at you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this statement.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is The Edward James Foundation Limited (charity number 1126084 and Company Number: 6689362) of Estate Office, West Dean, Chichester, West Sussex, PO18 0QZ. Our registration number with the Information Commissioner's Office is Z7402406.

1. Data we collect

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Data you give to us: you may give us personal data by completing forms on this website or by corresponding with us by telephone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes data you provide when you request information from us or make other enquiries, apply for a course of study or register for an event that we are organising or hosting, subscribe to one or more of our newsletters, place an order on our website, make a donation to us or make a booking[and if you report a problem. The data you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and telephone number, areas of interests, qualifications], financial and credit card information, personal description and photograph, and student or staff ID number.

Data we collect about you: on each visit to this website we may automatically collect the following data:

technical data, including the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your device to the internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;

data about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from this website (including date and time); products and resources you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any telephone number used to contact us.

Data we receive from other sources: as some of our services are delivered by sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, [and] analytics providers, [search information providers] we may receive data about you from them.

2. What we do with your data

We use data held about you in the following ways:

Data you give to us or we receive from other sources: we will use this data:

to carry out our obligations arising from any agreements entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;

to provide you with information about other courses, events, products and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already applied or registered for or enquired about;

to notify you about changes to our courses and events.

to ensure that content from this website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device.

to process any Gift Aid donations and reclaim appropriate tax reliefs

Data we collect about you: we will use this data:

to administer this website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

to improve this website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device;

to allow you to participate in interactive features of this website, when you choose to do so; and

as part of our efforts to keep this website safe and secure.

3. Disclosure of your data

Except as set out below and unless otherwise stated on the relevant form collecting your data, we will not disclose your data to third parties.

Your data may be disclosed to third parties:

where we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or are legally permitted to disclose or share it;

in order to enforce or apply any agreements entered into between us or the terms of any student or staff policies;

to protect our rights, property, or safety, and those of our staff, students and other users of this website, or our services or resources or any other person (including but not limited to third parties who claim that you have infringed their intellectual property rights and/or privacy rights). This data sharing includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction;

to any third parties who accredit our courses and/or provide part of their delivery and assessment;

to analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of this website;

to subcontractors who assist us in the delivery and administration of this website and our courses, events, products and services;

in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets; and

if we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

4. Where we store your personal data

All data you provide to us is stored on our secure services in the UK. Any payment transactions will be encrypted [using SSL technology]. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of this website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential and not sharing it with anyone else.

We will do our best to protect your personal data, but we cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to this website as transfer via the internet is not completely secure; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your data, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

5. Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your data to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at The Edward James Foundation Limited, Estate Office, West Dean, Chichester, West Sussex, PO18 0QZ, or please contact us directly - Attn: Head of Marketing, email:

The Act gives you the right to access data held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the data we hold about you.

6. Changes to our privacy statement

Any changes we may make to our privacy statement in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy statement.

7. Links

This website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner organisations, affiliated bodies and other third parties If you follow any of these links, please be aware that these websites have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

8. Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy statement should be addressed to Head of Marketing, Requests for access to data should [also be directed to these addresses].

Cookie Policy

1. About cookies

A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

Cookies are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the website. They can be used by web servers to identity and track users as they navigate different pages on a website, and to identify users returning to a website. Some cookies are necessary for the website to work e.g. to remember what's in your shopping basket while others are used for administration, reporting and advertising purposes.

Cookies may be either "persistent" cookies or "session" cookies. A persistent cookie consists of a text file sent by a web server to a web browser, which will be stored by the browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date (unless deleted by the user before the expiry date). A session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

2. Cookies on this website

We use both session cookies and persistent cookies on this website. We may send to you the following cookies:


Cookie (2) is a session cookie, whereas cookies (1) are (3) are persistent cookies.

By continuing to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

3. How we use cookies

Cookies do not contain any information that personally identifies you, but personal information that we store about you may be linked, by us, to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

We may use the information we obtain from your use of our cookies for the following purposes:

(1) to recognise your computer when you visit our website;
(2) to improve the website's usability;
(3) to analyse the use of our website;
(4) in the administration of this website;
(5) to personalise our website for you.

4. Third party cookies

When you use our website, you may also be sent third party cookies. or service providers may send you cookies. They may use the information they obtain from your use of their cookies:

(1) to track your browser across multiple websites;
(2) to build a profile of your web surfing;
(3) to target advertisements which may be of particular interest to you.

In addition, we use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google's privacy policy is available at:

Most cookies encountered when browsing this website are considered third party cookies. This simply means the web site has used a feature supplied by an external provider, such as Google Mapswhich sets the cookie. Third party cookies are not inherently more or less risky than first party cookies. The only thing to bear in mind is that the external provider, not us, determines what type of information is stored and how it is used.

5. Blocking cookies

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies. For example:

(1) in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking "Tools", "Internet Options", "Privacy", and selecting "Block all cookies" using the sliding selector
(2) in Firefox you can block all cookies by clicking "Tools", "Options", and un-checking "Accept cookies from sites" in the "Privacy" box.

Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites. If you block cookies, you will not be able to use the shopping basket on this website.

6. Deleting cookies

You can also delete cookies already stored on your computer:

(1) in Internet Explorer, you must manually delete cookie files;
(2) in Firefox, you can delete cookies by, first ensuring that cookies are to be deleted when you "clear private data" (this setting can be changed by clicking "Tools", "Options" and "Settings" in the "Private Data" box) and then clicking "Clear private data" in the "Tools" menu.

Obviously, doing this may have a negative impact on the usability of many websites.

7. Contact us

This website is owned and operated by The Edward James Foundation Limited (Charity number 1126084. Company Number: 6689362)

If you have any questions about our cookies or this Cookie Policy, please contact us directly - Attn: Head of Marketing, email: